Problems With Texture and Avatar Rezzing

Cristiano

I AM BABY GROOT
Admin
Joined
Sep 19, 2018
Messages
2,296
SL Rez
2002
Joined SLU
Nov 2003
SLU Posts
35836
I've been spending more time in SL recently and have been enjoying myself, but after an update to the SL client yesterday, all of the sudden nothing will rez for me. It takes a ridiculous amount of time for textures to show up, and my avatar is a ghost when I sign in (which I've not seen in many years). Any ideas on how to fix this?
 
  • 1Hug
Reactions: Shiloh Lyric

NeoBokrug Elytis

Thread Reaper
Joined
Sep 20, 2018
Messages
65
Location
The Wastelands
SL Rez
2005
Joined SLU
Sept 2007
SLU Posts
2161
Clear cache, relog. That usually fixes things.
 
  • 1Agree
Reactions: Cristalle

Tirellia

Cold and Wet
Joined
Sep 20, 2018
Messages
87
SL Rez
2007
Joined SLU
2014
SLU Posts
320
My texture cache broke unexpectedly yesterday. One minute I was fine, the next I was surrounded by blurry multicoloured textures telling me to tune in, turn on and drop out. I had touninstall and reinstall Singularity to get anything to work. Probably unrelated but I just wanted to whine.
 
  • 1Hug
Reactions: Cristalle

Clara D.

FOR PRESIDENT 2020!
Joined
Dec 24, 2018
Messages
1,159
Location
Phoenix, AZ, USA
SL Rez
2006
Joined SLU
Back in the day.
SLU Posts
100000000
My texture cache broke unexpectedly yesterday. One minute I was fine, the next I was surrounded by blurry multicoloured textures telling me to tune in, turn on and drop out. I had touninstall and reinstall Singularity to get anything to work. Probably unrelated but I just wanted to whine.
FWIW, you (usually) don't need to uninstall or reinstall: just find your cache folder, then delete the "texturecache" subfolder while logged out.

And (depending on viewer) uninstall/reinstall may not fix anything because the cache folder will get left as-is, which is also why I suggest going after that first.
 
  • 1Thanks
Reactions: Tirellia

Katheryne Helendale

🐱 Kitty Queen🐱
Joined
Sep 20, 2018
Messages
3,020
Location
Right... Behind... You...
SL Rez
2008
Joined SLU
October 2009
It wasn't something that just started yesterday for me. I've been poking around in SL over the past couple of weeks, and I'm noticing while walking around that a lot of textures just refuse to fully load, or take forever to do so. I'm on a 150Mb cable connection with pretty low latency, so it's not my Internet connection. Using Firestorm 6.3.2.58052 64-bit for Linux.
 
  • 1Agree
Reactions: Cristalle

Clara D.

FOR PRESIDENT 2020!
Joined
Dec 24, 2018
Messages
1,159
Location
Phoenix, AZ, USA
SL Rez
2006
Joined SLU
Back in the day.
SLU Posts
100000000
Sometimes it's just the hamsters in the asset server running out of oomph.
 

CronoCloud Creeggan

Redheaded
VVO Supporter 🍦🎈👾❤
Joined
Sep 26, 2018
Messages
194
Location
Central Illinois
SL Rez
2006
Joined SLU
07-25-2012
SLU Posts
278
How much RAM do you have and how much RAM does your video card have. I had that trouble when I my previous system had 4GB of RAM
 

Cristalle

Lady of the House
Joined
Sep 24, 2018
Messages
702
Location
Flori-duh
SL Rez
2006
Joined SLU
July 8, 2008
SLU Posts
2903
I've noticed texture issues for a long time now, thrashing the card. I swear I had better performance several years ago on an older video card. Some sims, frame rates will drop to single digits if you have draw distance too far. At least a year, honestly.
 

Katheryne Helendale

🐱 Kitty Queen🐱
Joined
Sep 20, 2018
Messages
3,020
Location
Right... Behind... You...
SL Rez
2008
Joined SLU
October 2009
How much RAM do you have and how much RAM does your video card have. I had that trouble when I my previous system had 4GB of RAM
I have 8GB of system RAM.
According to lspci, I have a Mobility Radeon HD 5850 with 256MB video RAM. That number seems rather low, though.
 

Clara D.

FOR PRESIDENT 2020!
Joined
Dec 24, 2018
Messages
1,159
Location
Phoenix, AZ, USA
SL Rez
2006
Joined SLU
Back in the day.
SLU Posts
100000000
I have 8GB of system RAM.
According to lspci, I have a Mobility Radeon HD 5850 with 256MB video RAM. That number seems rather low, though.
Do you have the AMD drivers for Linux?
( Also, AMD+Linux . . .good luck with that :p )

A 5850 typically has 1 or 2G

Linux should have a GUI hardware thingy under utilities or system . . . somewhere.

(Yay linux and inconsistent "start" menus \o/ )
 
Last edited:

Clara D.

FOR PRESIDENT 2020!
Joined
Dec 24, 2018
Messages
1,159
Location
Phoenix, AZ, USA
SL Rez
2006
Joined SLU
Back in the day.
SLU Posts
100000000
How much RAM do you have and how much RAM does your video card have. I had that trouble when I my previous system had 4GB of RAM
On this subject don't max out the slider under preferences - graphics - hardware for graphics memory.

For < 2G, set to mem - 256 (Ex: 1G = 1024M, so 1024M - 256M = 768M)
For >= 2G, set to mem - 512. (Ex: 2G = 2048M, so 2048M - 512M = 1536M)

Caveat: Some viewers auto-limit the amount. I have 1G, but FS limits it to 768 anyways.

If you have insane amounts of VRAM but are having rezzing issues, try taking down the slider a bit anyways.
SL is badly outdated and doesn't properly utilize modern hardware.

You need a bit of wiggle room for swapping, otherwise SL will just stuff it to the brim and things go awry.
 
Last edited:

Katheryne Helendale

🐱 Kitty Queen🐱
Joined
Sep 20, 2018
Messages
3,020
Location
Right... Behind... You...
SL Rez
2008
Joined SLU
October 2009
Do you have the AMD drivers for Linux?
( Also, AMD+Linux . . .good luck with that :p )

A 5850 typically has 1 or 2G

Linux should have a GUI hardware thingy under utilities or system . . . somewhere.

(Yay linux and inconsistent "start" menus \o/ )
The AMD drivers aren't available for a GPU this old, I'm afraid. At least, nothing is coming up in the proprietary drivers manager.

I checked in Firestorm's graphics settings, and by default, it had the texture memory maxed out at 768M. So... *shrugs*
 

Clara D.

FOR PRESIDENT 2020!
Joined
Dec 24, 2018
Messages
1,159
Location
Phoenix, AZ, USA
SL Rez
2006
Joined SLU
Back in the day.
SLU Posts
100000000
The AMD drivers aren't available for a GPU this old, I'm afraid. At least, nothing is coming up in the proprietary drivers manager.

I checked in Firestorm's graphics settings, and by default, it had the texture memory maxed out at 768M. So... *shrugs*
So SL knows it's a 1G card, at least. :D

If I did anything up as far as drivers, I''ll let you know...

[ETA]
[/ETA]
 

Katheryne Helendale

🐱 Kitty Queen🐱
Joined
Sep 20, 2018
Messages
3,020
Location
Right... Behind... You...
SL Rez
2008
Joined SLU
October 2009
Won't work, I'm afraid. Apparently, AMD's proprietary drivers aren't compatible with Xorg 1.18 or higher (Mint 18 or higher), and AMD isn't going to do anything about it:
The AMD Catalyst (fglrx) drivers are not compatible with Xorg 1.18, which is the version used in Linux Mint 18.

These drivers are proprietary and so their code is not available. AMD indicated they no longer wanted to support them and urged their customers to use open-source drivers instead.

If you are using an ATI GPU in Linux Mint 18, the operating system will either select the Radeon or AMDGPU drivers for you, and these are installed by default.
From: Linux Mint 18 Cinnamon Release Notes - Linux Mint

I'm running Mint 19.2. (Xorg 1.19.6)
 

Katheryne Helendale

🐱 Kitty Queen🐱
Joined
Sep 20, 2018
Messages
3,020
Location
Right... Behind... You...
SL Rez
2008
Joined SLU
October 2009
AMD has effectively discontinued their fglrx drivers for Xorg versions 1.18 and higher, in favor of further development of the open-source radeon and AMDGPU drivers. My chip is too old for the AMDGPU drivers, so radeon drivers it is. I'm not going to sweat it, the radeon drivers have actually matured quite a lot over the past couple of years, and SL seems to work well with it.

I dug through my system logs and I see that it recognizes that my GPU has 1GB of VRAM:
Code:
[    3.518882] [drm] Detected VRAM RAM=1024M, BAR=256M
[    3.518884] [drm] RAM width 128bits DDR
[    3.519165] [drm] radeon: 1024M of VRAM memory ready
[    3.519167] [drm] radeon: 1024M of GTT memory ready.
[    3.519183] [drm] Loading JUNIPER Microcode
 

Clara D.

FOR PRESIDENT 2020!
Joined
Dec 24, 2018
Messages
1,159
Location
Phoenix, AZ, USA
SL Rez
2006
Joined SLU
Back in the day.
SLU Posts
100000000
Won't work, I'm afraid. Apparently, AMD's proprietary drivers aren't compatible with Xorg 1.18 or higher (Mint 18 or higher), and AMD isn't going to do anything about it:
I was afraid of that. Hence my snark about AMD/ATI and Linux.

ATI -- hardware might be great, but I periodically run into issues with their drivers . . . that they just leave hanging. And the AMD buy-out didn't change much AFAIK.

My whole take on the nVidia/AMD thing - I wish we had more choices like we did in the 90's (3dFX, 3DLabs, etc). I used a 3dLabs Permedia II for the longest time.

Though I sort of envy you, the '09 5850 stomps all over my '11 NVS4200M :p
 
Last edited: